“Furthering Fair Housing”
[…] The Fair Housing Act itself does not define the content of the obligation to further fair housing (see 42 U.S.C. §3608(d), providing in simple terms that the HUD secretary shall “administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of [the act]”). Instead, what it means to “affirmatively further fair housing” has been fleshed out episodically through judicial interpretation and on occasion systematized in agency regulations and guidance governing siting, tenant selection, and other policies.