“Furthering Fair Housing”
[…] ENDNOTES
The author thanks Philip Tegeler and the editors for their insightful comments on earlier drafts.
1. See 42 U.S.C. § 3608(d) (requiring all executive branch departments and agencies administering housing and urban development programs and activities to administer these programs in a manner that affirmatively furthers fair housing); 42 U.S.C. § 3608(e) (5) (requiring HUD to “administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of [the act]”).